Start a Free Trial No credit card needed to test

Find Trials →
iptv-org pro

Public TV Channel

CBFT-DT

Canada

Geo-RestrictedGeneral
Country: Canada
Categories: General
Languages: French
Launched: September 6, 1952
Owners: Societe Radio-Canada

About CBFT-DT

CBFT-DT operates from Canada with listings under General.

Initial operations for CBFT-DT started on September 6, 1952.

CBFT-DT is owned by Societe Radio-Canada.

CBFT-DT forms part of ICI.

The documented feed for CBFT-DT is SD with a 480i format.

This page is an informational directory entry. We do not operate, host, or transmit any channel broadcasts.

Channel Details

Country
Canada
Categories
General
Languages
French
Launched
September 6, 1952
Owners
Societe Radio-Canada
Network
ICI
Format
480i
Channel ID
CBFTDT.ca

Broadcast coverage

Public broadcast records indicate that CBFT-DT targets audiences in CAMTR. Listed transmissions operate primarily within the America/Toronto timezone.

  • Streams listed in this directory may be subject to geographic restrictions set by the broadcaster.

Broadcast Feeds

FeedBroadcast areaTimezoneLanguagesFormat
SDMain FeedCAMTRAmerica/TorontoFrench480i

Publicly Listed Streams

StreamQualityNotesWatch Stream
Ici Radio-Canada Télé1080pGeo-blockedWatch Stream

How to Access This Channel

1

Review the CBFT-DT entry details, including country of origin (Canada) and available broadcast feeds (1 listing: SD).

2

Visit the official broadcaster portal for CBFT-DT at ici.radio-canada.ca to check regional programming schedules and source info.

3

Select Watch to load the stream for CBFT-DT in an external web player; broadcast availability may vary by region or broadcaster status.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CBFT-DT?

Established on September 6, 1952 in Canada, CBFT-DT is cataloged under General with programming in French.

Which network is CBFT-DT associated with?

CBFT-DT is listed under ICI.

When did CBFT-DT launch?

CBFT-DT was launched on September 6, 1952.

What broadcast languages are available for CBFT-DT?

The listed broadcast languages for CBFT-DT include French.

Who is listed as the owner of CBFT-DT?

Societe Radio-Canada holds the ownership of CBFT-DT.

Is the SD feed of CBFT-DT listed in this directory?

A total of 1 SD are listed for CBFT-DT, such as a SD feed formatted in 480i for CAMTR in America/Toronto.

What is the official website for CBFT-DT?

You can find official information for CBFT-DT at ici.radio-canada.ca.

Why does CBFT-DT have geo-restrictions on certain feeds?

Broadcast geographic restrictions for CBFT-DT are established directly by the rights holder or origin broadcaster; this index catalogues available feed parameters and does not modify or bypass carrier distribution constraints.
iptv-org pro