Start a Free Trial No credit card needed to test

Find Trials →
iptv-org pro

Public TV Channel

DD National

India

Country: India
Categories: Entertainment
Languages: Hindi
Launched: September 15, 1959
Owners: Prasar Bharati

About DD National

Based in India, DD National provides content cataloged under Entertainment.

The launch date for DD National is documented as September 15, 1959.

Ownership records attribute DD National to Prasar Bharati.

DD National is cataloged under Doordarshan.

DD National offers 2 feeds, including SD in 576i.

This page is an informational directory entry. We do not operate, host, or transmit any channel broadcasts.

Channel Details

Country
India
Categories
Entertainment
Languages
Hindi
Launched
September 15, 1959
Owners
Prasar Bharati
Network
Doordarshan
Format
576i
Channel ID
DDNational.in

Broadcast coverage

Public broadcast records indicate that DD National targets audiences in India. Listed transmissions operate primarily within the Asia/Kolkata timezone.

DD National maintains 2 cataloged feeds (HD, SD) broadcasting in Hindi.

Broadcast Feeds

FeedBroadcast areaTimezoneLanguagesFormat
HDIndiaAsia/KolkataHindi1080i
SDMain FeedIndiaAsia/KolkataHindi576i

Publicly Listed Streams

StreamQualityNotesWatch Stream
DD National HD1080p—Watch Stream
DD National HD576p—Watch Stream
DD National HD576p—Watch Stream
DD National SD576p—Watch Stream

How to Access This Channel

1

Review the DD National entry details, including country of origin (India) and available broadcast feeds (2 listing: SD).

2

Visit the official broadcaster portal for DD National at prasarbharati.gov.in to check regional programming schedules and source info.

3

Select Watch to load the stream for DD National in an external web player; broadcast availability may vary by region or broadcaster status.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DD National?

Established on September 15, 1959 in India, DD National is cataloged under Entertainment with programming in Hindi.

Which network is DD National associated with?

DD National is listed under Doordarshan.

When did DD National launch?

September 15, 1959 is the recorded start date for DD National.

What broadcast languages are available for DD National?

The listed broadcast languages for DD National include Hindi.

Who is listed as the owner of DD National?

DD National is attributed to Prasar Bharati.

Is the SD feed of DD National listed in this directory?

Across Asia/Kolkata, DD National lists 2 HD, SD for India, including the SD transmission in 576i.

What is the official website for DD National?

Official online details for DD National are accessible at prasarbharati.gov.in.

What category does DD National belong to in the public TV directory?

DD National is cataloged under the Entertainment category in our public TV directory.
iptv-org pro