
Public TV Channel
Star Movies
India
About Star Movies
Star Movies is cataloged under Movies programming in India.
Star Movies was launched on April 1, 1991 according to public directory records.
JioStar India Pvt. Ltd., Reliance Industries(RIL), The Walt Disney Company is listed as the parent entity for Star Movies.
The associated group for Star Movies is JioStar.
Star Movies has 2 listed broadcast feeds, highlighted by a SD transmission in 576i.
This page is an informational directory entry. We do not operate, host, or transmit any channel broadcasts.
Channel Details
- Country
- India
- Categories
- Movies
- Languages
- English, Hindi, Tamil
- Launched
- April 1, 1991
- Owners
- JioStar India Pvt. Ltd., Reliance Industries(RIL), The Walt Disney Company
- Network
- JioStar
- Format
- 576i
- Channel ID
- StarMovies.in
Broadcast coverage
Geographic coverage for Star Movies includes India in the Asia/Kolkata time standard.
The directory indexes 2 public feeds for Star Movies (HD, SD), with audio tracks in English, Hindi, Tamil.
Broadcast Feeds
| Feed | Broadcast area | Timezone | Languages | Format |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HD | India | Asia/Kolkata | English, Hindi, Tamil | 1080i |
| SDMain Feed | India | Asia/Kolkata | English, Hindi, Tamil | 576i |
Publicly Listed Streams
| Stream | Quality | Notes | Watch Stream |
|---|---|---|---|
| Star Movies HD | 1080p | — | Watch Stream |
How to Access This Channel
Review the Star Movies entry details, including country of origin (India) and available broadcast feeds (2 listing: SD).
Visit the official broadcaster portal for Star Movies at starmovies.in to check regional programming schedules and source info.
Select Watch to load the stream for Star Movies in an external web player; broadcast availability may vary by region or broadcaster status.
