Start a Free Trial No credit card needed to test

Find Trials →
iptv-org pro

Public TV Channel

BBC Red Button 20

United Kingdom

Geo-Restricted
Country: United Kingdom
Languages: English
Launched: September 23, 1999
Owners: BBC
Format: 576i

About BBC Red Button 20

BBC Red Button 20 is a television channel originating from United Kingdom.

Records indicate BBC Red Button 20 began broadcasting on September 23, 1999.

Recorded ownership data lists BBC as the entity associated with BBC Red Button 20.

The directory catalogs BBC Red Button 20 with a SD transmission available in 576i.

This page is an informational directory entry. We do not operate, host, or transmit any channel broadcasts.

Channel Details

Country
United Kingdom
Languages
English
Launched
September 23, 1999
Owners
BBC
Format
576i
Channel ID
BBCRedButton20.uk

Broadcast coverage

Coverage listings for BBC Red Button 20 specify United Kingdom under Europe/London.

  • Streams listed in this directory may be subject to geographic restrictions set by the broadcaster.

Broadcast Feeds

FeedBroadcast areaTimezoneLanguagesFormat
SDMain FeedUnited KingdomEurope/LondonEnglish576i

Publicly Listed Streams

StreamQualityNotesWatch Stream
BBC Red Button 20 (1080p) (HEVC)—Geo-blockedWatch Stream
BBC Red Button 20720pGeo-blockedWatch Stream

How to Access This Channel

1

Review the BBC Red Button 20 entry details, including country of origin (United Kingdom) and available broadcast feeds (1 listing: SD).

2

Visit the official broadcaster portal for BBC Red Button 20 at bbc.co.uk to check regional programming schedules and source info.

3

Select Watch to load the stream for BBC Red Button 20 in an external web player; broadcast availability may vary by region or broadcaster status.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BBC Red Button 20?

BBC Red Button 20 is a television channel originating from United Kingdom. Records indicate BBC Red Button 20 began broadcasting on September 23, 1999. Recorded ownership data lists BBC as the entity associated with BBC Red Button 20. The directory catalogs BBC Red Button 20 with a SD transmission available in 576i.

When did BBC Red Button 20 launch?

The official launch date on record for BBC Red Button 20 is September 23, 1999.

What broadcast languages are available for BBC Red Button 20?

BBC Red Button 20 is available in English.

Who is listed as the owner of BBC Red Button 20?

The listed owner for BBC Red Button 20 is BBC.

Is the SD feed of BBC Red Button 20 listed in this directory?

The catalog lists 1 SD for BBC Red Button 20, featuring a SD feed in 576i designated for United Kingdom within Europe/London.

What is the official website for BBC Red Button 20?

The official website domain for BBC Red Button 20 is bbc.co.uk.

Why does BBC Red Button 20 have geo-restrictions on certain feeds?

Broadcast geographic restrictions for BBC Red Button 20 are established directly by the rights holder or origin broadcaster; this index catalogues available feed parameters and does not modify or bypass carrier distribution constraints.

What broadcast video format is specified for BBC Red Button 20?

The index lists BBC Red Button 20 with an expected video format of 576i, though actual stream properties may vary by feed.
iptv-org pro